Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Environmental Books
Day, David:  The Eco Wars: A Layman's Guide to the Ecology Movement
Book Number: 22595
London, Harrap, 1989 8vo. hardcover. 310pp. index, near fine. / near fine d/w.'
Keywords: Ecology Movement environmental greenpeace
Price: $18.00
Foreman, Dave.:  Confessions of an Eco - Warrior
Book Number: 22596
New York: Harmony, 1991 8vo. hardcover. 229pp. index, very good+. / very good+ d/w.
Keywords: Ecology Movement environmental greenpeace
Price: $15.00
BUTLER, Stuart, Robert Raymond and Chales Watson-Munro:  Uranium on Trial
Book Number: 23403
Horwitz. Cammeray. 1977 8vo. paperback, faded / rubbed wraps. Illustrated with 18 b&w photo's and line drawings, and 9 tables, includes glossary. discusses the risks of Nuclear Power from Uranium
Keywords: Nuclear Power from Uranium
Price: $15.00
Maybury-Lewis David:  Millennium. Tribal Wisdom and the Modern World
Book Number: 23951
New York: Viking, 1992 First edition 4to. hardcover. 398pp. colour & b/w illus. near fine. / very good+ d/w.'
Keywords: Tribal Wisdom Modern World ecology indigenous peoples philosophy religion traditions wisdom ancient social perception
Price: $28.00
Anderson, Luke:  Genetic Engineering, Food, and Our Environment: a Brief Guide
Book Number: 24904
Carlton North, Vic. Scribe Publications 28/2/2000 8vo softcover 192pp very good+.
Keywords: Genetic engineering --Environmental aspects.Genetic engineering.Plant genetic engineering.Plant genetic engineering --Environmen Genetic Engineering Food and Our Environment a Brief Guide Anderson Luke
Price: $12.00
Heimann, Rolf:  Knocking on Heaven's Door.
Book Number: 33113
Melbourne: The Friends of the Earth, 1979. 8vo. softcover. 286pp. b/w illus. maps. very good. In 1974 the French military conducted their last atmospheric nuclear test. The Australian ketch La Flor, owned and skippered by the author, was the last protest yacht to sail into the testing area near Moru-roa atoll. It arrived too late for a critical confrontation. Out of touch with her supporters — and out of money — La Flor continued on her 15,000-mile odyssey, dropping anchor at dozens of islands between Pitcairn and Australia. Against the warp and woof of a sea-dog''s life the author presents a colourful embroidery of events and characters. Capsized. Grounded. A collision. Finally even arrest and imprisonment. The naval-gazings of a single-handed sailor. Encounters with kings and criminals, Prime Ministers and prostitutes, hermits, drug-runners, irate lovers, soldiers, sharks, storms.
Keywords: pacific nuclear testing french france polynesia protests la flor
Price: $18.00
Suzuki, David:  Time to Change
Book Number: 35698
St Leonards, N.S.W. Allen & Unwin 1993 8vo softcover 230pp. very good. SynopsisnThe 1990s, Suzuki advocates, is a time for change. Examples he examines are, for instance: the garbage clogging our cities, the disappearance of fish and fisheries from our coasts, the changes to our waterways, the world-wide starvation and global warming. David Suzuki considers the realms of science, politics and economics to find not only the source of many of our problems, but also the ground on which we can, and cannot, place our hope for the future. Although the acts and words of individual scientists, politicians and economists can give us some reason for optimism, Suzuki warns us against a blind faith in these pillars of modern society. He lays bare our comfortable assumptions before revealing the source of his hope for the future. David Suzuki offers little comfort for those who feel that the problem lies with others or that it can be solved by other people or groups. Yet while stressing the seriousness of our plight, he shows us how and where to make changes that matter for all our futures.
Keywords: Science Nature Society Politics Philosophy Time to Change Suzuki David
Price: $12.00
Brandenburg, John E. & Paxson, Monica Rix.:  Dead Mars Dying Earth
Book Number: 35699
Dorset Element 1999. Large 8vo softcover 306pp index, b/w illus. very good.
Keywords: pollution environment nature earth
Price: $25.00
Beale, Bob:  The vanishing continent: Australia's degraded environment
Book Number: 37105
Sydney Hodder & Stoughton 1990 Small 4to hardcover 196pp index, colour illus. very good, owner's stamp on fep. / very good d/w.
Keywords: Australian degraded environment Beale Bob
Price: $15.00
Greenpeace:  Coastline: Britain's threatened heritage
Book Number: 37685
London Kingfisher Books 1987 4to hardcover 200pp index, colour illus. very good / very good d/w. Published in association with the Greenpeace Environmental Trust.
Keywords: Business Investing Industries Professions Real Estate General Coastline Britain's threatened heritage No Author
Price: $15.00

Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home