Browse
Fiction - Classical Literature Books
| SOTHEBY'S: The Library of H.Bradley Martin: Highly Important English Literature, Book Number: 1768 1990, New York, 4to., 792 lots, many coloured & plain plates, fine, A major sale catalogue and detailed bibliographical reference. Or. Green cloth with tipped in plate. Includes Auction Estimates insert.
Keywords: The English Literature section of this magnificent collection.
Price: $80.00 |
|
| Brian Wilks: The Illustrated Brontes of Haworth - Scenes and characters from the lives and writings of the Bronte sisters. Book Number: 2086 Collins Willow 1986 Excellent copy in new condition. Illustrated throughout. Index.
Keywords: english, women, author's, countryside
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Sutherland, James, editor: The Oxford Book of Literary Anecdotes Book Number: 2929 Book Club Asscociates 1976 1st edition., Fine in dust jacket., Literature topics index, names index, 382 pp
Keywords: Scott, james, wilde, shaw, bede hume, sterne, milton, shelley, stubbs,
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Squire, John (ed). Illustrated by Shepard, Ernest H.: CHEDDAR GORGE. A BOOK OF ENGLISH CHEESES. Book Number: 3059 London, Collins, [1937]. With Illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard (winnie the pooh). No. 143 of 220 numbered copies, signed by Squire and Shepard. Thick wooden boards bevelled edges bound in yellow cloth lettered in gilt on the front and spine. Uncut. Short stories by John Squire, Ernest Shepard ect., Very good condition in slipcase which is shelf worn.
Keywords: Horace A. Vachell, Vyvyan Holland, Osbert Burdett, Henry Stevens, Ambrose Heath, Ernest Oldmeadow, Moray McLaren, Oliver St. J. Gogarty,
Price: $330.00 |
|
| Allende, Isabel: Paula Book Number: 5995 London: Harper Collins, 1995 First Edition. 8vo. Hardcover. 330pp. Very good. / very good d/w.
Keywords: literature allende fiction novel
Price: $22.00 |
|
| Sidgwick & Shaw: Ballads and Lyrics of Love Book Number: 6545 London: Chatto & Windus, 1907 1st edition. Vg in green/yellowing cloth with worn and faded spine, some bumping to corners and slight wear to top and bottom of spine. Rough cut pages, Slight foxing to FEP. verse illustrated by Byam Shaw.
Keywords: antique poetry
Price: $45.00 |
|
| London, Jack.: Great Short Works of Jack London. Book Number: 20421 New York, Harper & Row 1965. 8vo. hardcover. 379pp. near fine / near fine d/w.
Keywords: jack london call wild white fang dogs canada alaska
Price: $18.00 |
|
| Surtees, Robert Smith (Cyril Ray, Ed.): Surtees: Scenes and Characters Book Number: 22168 London: The Falcon Press, 1948 Small 8vo. hardcover. 96pp. very good, front baord slightly bent. / very good d/w.
Keywords: classical literature surtees scenes charcters
Price: $15.00 |
|
| Balzac, Horore de, (translated by Henry Blanchamp: The Tragedy of a Genius Book Number: 22544 New York Brentanto's n.d. small 8vo. 303pp, red embossed cloth with slight wear to spine crease, embossed spine, Gilt not shiney, The Lotus Library. Cover and spine have 'Tragedy of a Genuis' embossed and title page has 'Tragedy of a Genius' printed
Keywords: french fiction - literature
Price: $35.00 |
|
| Shakespeare, William: The Dramatic and Poetical Works of William Shakespeare. Book Number: 23281 London: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd., n.d. circa 1929. Six Volumes: 1.Comedies; 2.Comedies; 3.Historical Plays; 4.Historical Plays; 5.Tragedies; 6.Tragedies, Poems, & c. 8vos. green leather, limp boards. gilt titles & dec. cloth markers. top page edges gilt. good+ , wear to top of spines, light wear to other corners. gilt presentation on front of volume 1.
Keywords: The Dramatic and Poetical Works of William Shakespeare.
Price: $150.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|