Browse
Crime Books
| Bonner, Elena: Alone Together Book Number: 4180 Collins London 1986 large 8vo. Hardcover. 270pp. Index. B/w plates. Vwery good condition, remainder "star" stamp bottom outside page edges. Very good d/w, with minor wear to top edge. The wife of Andrei Sakharov tells for the first time the harrowing story of their life in exile in the city of Gorky.
Keywords: Andrei Sakharov spies kgb soviet physicist nobel prize russia spy secret exile gorky
Price: $15.00 |
|
| unknown: Crimes of Passion Book Number: 4318 Verdict Press / Phoebus 1975 Folio size, Illustrated, 160pp. Index. Good in same d/w. brown cloth.
Keywords: Jealousy, champagne murder, Villa Madeira, Shots in the Mews, Peer in the Gravel Pit, Ice Cool Murder, Lana's Lover, Duchess and Governess, Savoy Hotel, violence in the sun, bungled attemp, Red Barn,
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Sharpe, Alan.: Crimes That Shocked Australia. Book Number: 4679 Sydney. The Currawong Press. 1982. 328pp. 8vo hardcover. Index. B/w illus. Good condition, soiled outer page edge, wear tyo extremities. Good, chipped d/w.
Keywords: australian crimes murders robberries robery
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Hoskins, Percy.: NO HIDING PLACE! The full authentic story of Scotland Yard in Action. Book Number: 4716 No date [1950s] Daily Express, London. Large 8vo. Cloth hardcover. 192 pagesindex. B/w photos. Very good, light foxing to endpapers. Light wear to top and bottom of spine. Fair, chipped d/w.
Keywords: crime murder investigation forensic police cid london scotland yard
Price: $45.00 |
|
| Willwerth, James: JONES:Portrait Of A Mugger. Book Number: 4827 NY M. Evans and Co. Inc. 1974 8vo. Hardcover. 251pp. Very good / good, chipped d/w.
Keywords: crime mugger mugging theif steal new york
Price: $15.00 |
|
| Canter, David.: Criminal Shadows Book Number: 5380 London. Harper Collins. 1994. Large 8vo. hardcover. 305pp. b/w maps. fine. / very good d/w.
Keywords: serial killer investigations violent criminals pyschological profile profiling patterns investigations anaysis silence of the lambs hanibal the canibal
Price: $35.00 |
|
| THORWALD, Jurgen.: THE MARKS OF CAIN. Book Number: 5512 London, Thames and Hudson, 1965. 240pp. 8vo. Original cloth and dustwrapper, some foxing. Very slight offsetting on ffep. With 60 B&W plates.
Keywords: fingerprints, gun prints, crime investigation
Price: $20.00 |
|
| Boulton, David: The Lockheed Papers Book Number: 6217 London: Jonathan Cape, 1978 8vo. hardcover. 289pp. index. near fine. / near fine d/w.
Keywords: Lockheed Papers aircraft aviation bribery crime america scandal
Price: $22.00 |
|
| Findlay, Mark: The Globalisation of Crime: Understanding Transitional Relationships in Context Book Number: 6457 Cambridge; Cambridge University Press; 1999 8vo. hardcover. 243pp. index. near fine, review copy pastedown on fep. / fine d/w.
Keywords: global worldwide Crime economics trends fighting police
Price: $58.00 |
|
| Collins, Larry & Lapierre, Dominique.: The Fifth Horseman. Book Number: 6883 London, Granada, 1980, 1st ed Large 8vo. hardcover. 407pp. b/w maps. near fine. / very good++ d/w lightly sunned spine.
Keywords: pentagon spy spies carter brezhnev secret agents atomic science
Price: $22.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|