Browse
China Books
| unknown: The Lovely Country - My Mongolia Book Number: 2289 1981 Red leatherette, very good copy, propagander photo's of the new Peoples Republic. Includes some traditional art.
Keywords: propagander, russian, asian studies, religion, communism, rebuilding
Price: $45.00 |
|
| FITZGERALD, C.P. & MYRA ROPER.: China: A World So Changed. Book Number: 2463 Nelson. Melbourne. 1972 Maps, many b/w ill from contemporary sources, bibliography, index, d/j, name front free endpaper otherwise good.
Keywords: Asia China History Politics
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Crow, Carl.: Master Kung. The Story Of Confucius. Book Number: 5104 Lond. Hamish Hamilton., 1937 Small 4to. blue cloth hardcover. 347pp. b/w drawings. good condition, foxing to endpapers, cover faded.
Keywords: confucius chinese philosopher philosophy
Price: $18.00 |
|
| Liu, Jiang: Changjiang..the Longest River in China Book Number: 5147 Beijing. Foreign Languages Press, 1980. First edition. Oblong 8vo. limp boards with laminated pictorial jacket cover. 163pp. colour photos. good condition, cover edges slightly curled. signatures for a tour group inside cover, fep.
Keywords: china rivers chinese Changjiang yangtze
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Sinclair, Kevin: Over China Book Number: 5260 Sydney. Angus & Robertson. 1988. Folio. hardcover. 288pp. index. colour photos throughout. near fine / very good+ d/w.
Keywords: china chinese airial photography photographs
Price: $45.00 |
|
| Wingate, Alfred (Mrs.): Jen Book Number: 5324 London: Crosby Lockwood, 1928. First edition. 8vo. pink decorated cloth.286pp. fold-out map at rear. musical score good, minor wear to corners, two tiny tears top of spine. faded spine. light foxing. no d/w. Scarce original edition, later published as "The Talisman of Kubla Khan a Retitled and Popular Edition of Jen"
Keywords: The Talisman of Kubla Khan chinese china history
Price: $120.00 |
|
| Burkhardt, V R.: Chinese Creeds & Customs. Volume I Book Number: 6338 Hong Kong. South China Morning Post. 1972 8vo. hardcover. 180pp. + index. colour frontis. b/w pen drawings by author. very good. / good+ d/w.
Keywords: Chinese Creeds & Customs china
Price: $28.00 |
|
| Fleming, Peter: The Siege At Peking Book Number: 6592 London. Tom Stacey, 1971 8vo, hardcover. 273pp. index. + b/w plates. b/w illus. very good. minor foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. / good, lightly chipped d/w.
Keywords: peking history siege china chinese 1900christians legation compound
Price: $22.00 |
|
| Mesron, John.: Roads To Xanadu. East and West in the making of the modern world. Book Number: 20246 Sydney, Child and Associates, 1989 4to. hardcover. 288pp. index. colour illus, near fine/near fine d/w.
Keywords: china chinese empire history silk road kublai kahn xanadu
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Tianwei, Yu. (ed.): Hills and Rivers of Guilin Book Number: 21321 China Travel and Tourism Press Square 4to. wraps, softcover. 108pp. colour photos. very good.'
Keywords: china chinese guilin
Price: $25.00 |
|
1
2
3
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|