Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Poetry Books
Cowden Clarke, Charles:  The Riches of Chaucer: In Which His Impurities Have Been Expunged ; His Spekking Modernised ; His Rhythm Accentuated and His Obsolete Terms Explained ; Also Have Been added a Few Explanatory Notes and a New Memoir of the Poet
Book Number: 43139
London Macmillan & Co Ltd. 1896. First edition. 8vo. red cloth hardcover. 625pp. b/w illus. top edge gilt.Good+, cover faded, foxing to prelims, bookplate inside front cover.
Keywords: chaucer poetry poems classical literature
Price: $25.00
Stevens, Wallace:  Selected Poems
Book Number: 43349
Quintessence Publishing December 1986 8vo softcover 143pp very good.
Keywords: beat generation poetry aptowicz british mystery chase von slam poetry contemporary poetry oral history memoir watercolor gardening book Selected Poems Stevens Wallace
Price: $11.00
Butler, Samuel with Dr Grey's Annotations 3 Volumes:  Hudibras - A New Edition Corrected and Enlarged
Book Number: 44603
Charles & Henry Baldwyn London 1819 8vo. Buff leather binding. Very good with bumped extremes. Expertly rebound with original boards, tooling to board edges, gilt title on red block to spine, with raised bands and gilt decorations. White end pages - clean. The copy is clean, and untoned, although there is light foxing on the plates and the opposite page. Marbled page edges. Vol. I 294pp. Vol. II 390pp. Vol. III 347pp. Includes Index and List of the Plates - 8 b&w, List of the Woodcuts and the artists 28 altogether. The work is a satirical polemic upon Roundheads, Puritans, Presbyterians and many of the other factions involved in the English Civil War. The work was written in three parts in 1663, 1664 and 1678 although an unauthorised edition came out in 1662. The Annotations are excellent, explaining the poem, and historical events that relate to the poem's text. Published only four years after Charles II had been restored to the throne and the Protectorate of Oliver Cromwell being completely over, the poem found an appreciative audience. The satire is not balanced as Butler was fiercely royalist and only the parliamentarian side are singled out for ridicule. Butler also uses the work to parody some of the dreadful poetry of the time. The epic tells the story of Sir Hudibras, a knight errant who is described dramatically and with laudatory praise that is so thickly applied as to be absurd, and the conceited and arrogant person is visible beneath. He is praised for his knowledge of logic despite appearing stupid throughout, but it is his religious fervour which is mainly attacked.
Keywords: The work is a satirical polemic upon Roundheads, Puritans, Presbyterians and many of the other factions involved in the English Civil War. The work was written in three parts in 1663, 1664 and 1678 although an unauthorised edition came out in 1662.
Price: $1000.00
Dorn, Edward:  Collected Poems
Book Number: 43647
Four Seasons Foundation 1975 8vo softcover 277pp index. very good, corners bumped, owner's notes on fep.
Keywords: Collected Poems poetry poets verse Dorn Edward
Price: $15.00
Kirkup:  Modern Japanese Poetry
Book Number: 43703
University of Queensland Pr February 1979 8vo softcover 323pp very good. PO name on ffl. Text: English, Japanese (translation).
Keywords: Modern Japanese Poetry Kirkup
Price: $22.00
Kilcher, Jewel:  A Night Without Armor - Poems
Book Number: 43733
Harper Collins 1999 8vo. Softcover 139pp. Very Good. poetry by Singer Songwriter Jewel.
Keywords: Poetry
Price: $14.00
Jones, Peter:  Next to No Time
Book Number: 43938
London, Hale 1961 8vo. yellow/orange cloth hardcover. 48pp. good, foxing.
Keywords: poems poetry jones
Price: $15.00
Ratushinskaya, Irina:  No, I'm Not Afraid
Book Number: 44102
Bloodaxe Books 1986 8vo softcover 142pp very good. Why was a 28-year old woman sentenced to seven years' hard labour for writing these poems?
Keywords: poetry poems russia jail crime Ratushinskaya Irina
Price: $15.00
Rosen, Michael (Editor):  Classic Poetry: An Illustrated Collection
Book Number: 44176
Walker Books Ltd 1998 4to laminated boards, hardcover 160pp index, colour illus. very good / no d/w.
Keywords: Classic Poetry Illustrated Collection poems verse Rosen Michael (Editor)
Price: $25.00
Hoover, Paul (Editor):  Postmodern American Poetry: A Norton Anthology
Book Number: 44346
W. W. Norton & Company 1994 8vo softcover 742pp very good, cover corners creased.
Keywords: anthology contemporary poetry interest norton anthology norton critical edition Postmodern American Poetry A Norton Anthology Hoover Paul (Editor)
Price: $22.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home